BC Wins Western Canadian Championships


BC Highlights from the Haywood NorAm/Western Canadian Championships

Callaghan Valley, BC

January 20-22, 2017

  • BC won the Western Canadian aggregate title with 5962 points. Alberta was second with 2872, and Manitoba third with 577 points.

  • There were over 600 racers competing on the weekend.

  • There were 147 teams entered in the relays.

  • Photos: http://callaghanxcski.ca/events/westerns2017/results/

  • Press Release attached.

  • Photo: Anne-Marie Comte

Day #3: Division Relays – Free Technique

1st Open Women Katie Weaver (Hollyburn CCSC); Anna Goodwin (Hollyburn CCSC); Heather Mehain (Sovereign Lake NC)

1st Junior Boys Michael Murdoch (Whistler NSC); Tallon Noble (Strathcona NSC); Ian Williams (Telemark NC)

1st Junior Girls Kaia Andal (Caledonia NSC); Elizabeth Elliot (Revelstoke NSC); Molly Miller (Kimberley NSC)

1st Midget Boys Damian Georgyev (Caledonia NSC); Gregor Graham (Telemark NC); Trond May (Larch Hills NSS)

1st Midget Girls Zara Bucher (Larch Hills NSS); Claire Van Bergeyk (Larch Hills NSS); Samantha Vukadinovic (Larch Hills NSS)

Day 3 - final results for the NorAm/Westerns/Coast Cup 3: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?id=8440&cat=all

Day #2: Interval Start – Classic Technique BC wins 8 of a possible 10 gold medals on Day #2.

1st Jr Men Gareth Williams (Telemark Nordic Club) 1st Jr Women Hannah Mehain (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)

1st Jr Boys Tallon Noble (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)

1st Jr Girls Beth Granstrom (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club) 1st Juv Boys Cole Turner (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club) 1st Juv Girls Jasmine Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club) 1st Mid Boys Trond May (Larch Hills Nordic Society) 1st Mid Girls Julianne Moore (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

2nd Jr Women Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club) 2nd Jr Girls Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club) 2nd Juv Girls Molly Miller (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club) 2nd Mid Boys Gregor Graham (Telemark Nordic Club)

2nd Mid Girls Sophia Van Varseveld (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

3rd Jr Boys Michael Murdoch (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)

3rd Jr Girls Alana Brittin (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club) 3rd Mid Boys Damian Georgyev (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club) 3rd Mid Girls Samantha Vukadinovic (Larch Hills Nordic Society) Day 2 - final results for the NorAm/Westerns/Coast Cup 2 click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?id=8426&cat=all

Day #1: Individual Sprint – Free Technique BC wins 7 of a possible 10 gold medals and 8 of a possible 10 silver medals on Day #1.

1st Jr Men Gareth Williams (Telemark Nordic Club) 1st Jr Women Hannah Mehain (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club) 1st Jr Girls Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club) 1st Juv Boys Cole Turner (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club) 1st Juv Girls Molly Miller (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club) 1st Mid Boys Trond May (Larch Hills Nordic Society) 1st Mid Girls Claire Van Bergeyk (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

2nd Sr Men Julian Locke (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club) 2nd Jr Women Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club) 2nd Jr Boys Tallon Noble (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club) 2nd Jr Girls Elizabeth Elliot (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club) 2nd Juv Boys Ian Oliphant (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club) 2nd Juv Girls Marielle Ackermann (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club) 2nd Mid Boys Gregor Graham (Telemark Nordic Club) 2nd Mid Girls Zara Bucher (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

3rd Jr Girls Jenna Sim (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club) 3rd Mid Boys Damian Georgyev (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club) 3rd Mid Girls Julianne Moore (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

For Day 1 Qualification Round results click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?id=8421&cat=all

For Day 1 final results click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?id=8419&cat=all

Congratulations to all the Kimberley Nordic Racers and coaches.

Tags:

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square

Useful Links

Follow Us

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

© 2020 Kimberley Nordic Club. All rights reserved. Proudly created by Suite-Apps.com

 

Privacy Policy