BC Wins Western Canadian Championships

January 25, 2017

 

BC Highlights from the Haywood NorAm/Western Canadian Championships

 

Callaghan Valley, BC

 

January 20-22, 2017

  • BC won the Western Canadian aggregate title with 5962 points.  Alberta was second with 2872, and Manitoba third with 577 points.

  • There were over 600 racers competing on the weekend.

  • There were 147 teams entered in the relays.

  • Photos:  http://callaghanxcski.ca/events/westerns2017/results/

  • Press Release attached.

  • Photo: Anne-Marie Comte 

  •  

Day #3: Division Relays – Free Technique

 

1st        Open Women            Katie Weaver (Hollyburn CCSC); Anna Goodwin (Hollyburn CCSC); Heather Mehain (Sovereign Lake NC)

 

1st        Junior Boys               Michael Murdoch (Whistler NSC); Tallon Noble (Strathcona NSC); Ian Williams (Telemark NC)

 

1st        Junior Girls                Kaia Andal (Caledonia NSC); Elizabeth Elliot (Revelstoke NSC); Molly Miller (Kimberley NSC)

 

1st        Midget Boys              Damian Georgyev (Caledonia NSC); Gregor Graham (Telemark NC); Trond May (Larch Hills NSS)

 

1st        Midget Girls               Zara Bucher (Larch Hills NSS); Claire Van Bergeyk (Larch Hills NSS); Samantha Vukadinovic (Larch Hills NSS)

 

Day 3 - final results for the NorAm/Westerns/Coast Cup 3: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?id=8440&cat=all

 

Day #2: Interval Start – Classic Technique
BC wins 8 of a possible 10 gold medals on Day #2.

 

1st       Jr Men              Gareth Williams (Telemark Nordic Club)
1st       Jr Women         Hannah Mehain (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)

1st       Jr Boys             Tallon Noble (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)

1st       Jr Girls              Beth Granstrom (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
1st       Juv Boys           Cole Turner (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)
1st       Juv Girls            Jasmine Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st       Mid Boys          Trond May (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
1st       Mid Girls           Julianne Moore (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

 

2nd      Jr Women         Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd      Jr Girls              Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)
2nd      Juv Girls            Molly Miller (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club)
2nd      Mid Boys          Gregor Graham (Telemark Nordic Club)

2nd      Mid Girls           Sophia Van Varseveld (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

 

3rd       Jr Boys             Michael Murdoch (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)

3rd       Jr Girls             Alana Brittin (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
3rd       Mid Boys          Damian Georgyev (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)
3rd       Mid Girls           Samantha Vukadinovic (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

Day 2 - final results for the NorAm/Westerns/Coast Cup 2 click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?id=8426&cat=all


Day #1: Individual Sprint – Free Technique
BC wins 7 of a possible 10 gold medals and 8 of a possible 10 silver medals on Day #1.


1st       Jr Men              Gareth Williams (Telemark Nordic Club)
1st       Jr Women         Hannah Mehain (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
1st       Jr Girls             Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)
1st       Juv Boys          Cole Turner (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)
1st       Juv Girls           Molly Miller (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club)
1st       Mid Boys          Trond May (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
1st       Mid Girls          Claire Van Bergeyk (Larch Hills Nordic Society)


2nd      Sr Men             Julian Locke (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd      Jr Women         Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd      Jr Boys            Tallon Noble (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)
2nd      Jr Girls             Elizabeth Elliot (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
2nd      Juv Boys          Ian Oliphant (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
2nd      Juv Girls           Marielle Ackermann (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club)
2nd      Mid Boys         Gregor Graham (Telemark Nordic Club)
2nd      Mid Girls          Zara Bucher (Larch Hills Nordic Society)


3rd       Jr Girls            Jenna Sim (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
3rd       Mid Boys         Damian Georgyev (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)
3rd       Mid Girls         Julianne Moore (Larch Hills Nordic Society)

 

For Day 1 Qualification Round results click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?id=8421&cat=all 


For Day 1 final results click on: http://zone4.ca/results.asp?id=8419&cat=all

 

Congratulations to all the Kimberley Nordic Racers and coaches.

Tags:

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Kimberley Nordic SaveOnFoods Fund Raiser. NEW!

February 15, 2019

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 20, 2019